Home » Privacy Policy »
[Pour la version  française,  veuillez  lire ci-dessous]

THE STRATEGIC COUNSEL – PRIVACY POLICY

A.  Overview

At The Strategic Counsel, respecting privacy is an important part of our commitment to respondents and the general public.

When you participate in survey research conducted by our organization, you can be confident that any personal information that you share with us will stay with us.

Any time you participate as a respondent in one of our surveys, whether in person or by telephone, mail or internet, you can be assured that your individual responses will be kept confidential and never linked to your personal identifying information without your express permission. Your personal identifying information will never be sold to anyone. You are free to choose whether or not to participate in a survey, free to choose not to answer any specific questions and free to discontinue participation at any time.

The Strategic Counsel Privacy Policy is a statement of principles and guidelines describing the level of protection of personal information provided by The Strategic Counsel to respondents and the general public. The objective of The Strategic Counsel Privacy Policy is to promote responsible and transparent personal information management practices in a manner consistent with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).

The Strategic Counsel will continue to review its Privacy Policy to make sure that it is relevant and remains current with changing industry standards, technologies and laws.

If you have any concerns about how your privacy is protected at The Strategic Counsel, please contact our Privacy Officer by e-mail privacyofficer@thestrategiccounsel.com or by mail at 21 St Clair Avenue East, Suite 800, Toronto, Ontario M4T 1L9.

 

B.  The Detailed Strategic Counsel Corporate  Privacy Policy

1.   Scope and Application

The ten principles that form the basis of The Strategic Counsel Privacy Policy are interrelated and The Strategic Counsel shall adhere to the ten principles as a whole. Each principle must be read in conjunction with the accompanying commentary. As permitted by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), the commentary in The Strategic Counsel Privacy Policy has been drafted to reflect personal information issues specific to The Strategic Counsel.

The scope and application of The Strategic Counsel Privacy Policy are as follows:

  • The Strategic Counsel Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected, used, or disclosed by The Strategic Counsel in the course of commercial activities.
  • The Strategic Counsel Privacy Policy applies to the management of personal information in any form whether oral, electronic or written.
  • The Strategic Counsel Privacy Policy does not impose any limits on the collection, use or disclosure of the following information by The Strategic Counsel:

(a)   non-personally identifiable information;

(b)   the name, title, business address and/or telephone number of an employee of an organization;

(c)    other information about an individual that is publicly available and is specified by regulation pursuant to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).

  • The application of The Strategic Counsel Privacy Policy is subject to the requirements and provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), the regulations enacted thereunder, and any other applicable legislation or regulation.

 

2.   Definitions

collection: The act of gathering, acquiring, recording, or obtaining personal information from any source, including third parties, by any means.

consent: Voluntary agreement for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information for defined purposes. Consent can be either express or implied and can be provided directly by the individual or by an authorized representative. Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing, but is always unequivocal and does not require any inference on the part of The Strategic Counsel. Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from an individual’s action or inaction.

disclosure: Making personal information available to a third party.

employee: An employee of or independent contractor to The Strategic Counsel.

personal information: Information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization, and does not include descriptive, factual information about an organization.

respondent: A member of the public who provides personal information to The Strategic Counsel in the course of a survey conducted by The Strategic Counsel. For example, a respondent is an individual who discloses personal information to The Strategic Counsel in the course of quantitative or qualitative marketing or social research.

third party: An individual or organization outside of The Strategic Counsel.

use: The treatment, handling, and management of personal information by and within The Strategic Counsel

or by a third party with the knowledge and approval of The Strategic Counsel.

 

3.   The Ten Principles of Privacy

Principle 1 – Accountability

The Strategic Counsel is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate one or more persons who are accountable for The Strategic Counsel’s compliance with the following principles.

Responsibility for compliance with the provisions of The Strategic Counsel Privacy Policy rests with The Strategic Counsel Privacy Officer who can be by e-mail privacyofficer@thestrategiccounsel.com or by mail at 21 St Clair Avenue East, Suite 800, Toronto, Ontario M4T 1L9. Other individuals within The Strategic Counsel may be delegated to act on behalf of the Privacy Officer or to take responsibility for the day-to-day collection and/or processing of personal information.The Strategic Counsel is responsible for personal information in its possession or control and shall use contractual or other means to provide a comparable level of protection while information is being processed or used by a third party.

Principle 2 – Identifying Purposes  for Collection of Personal Information.

The Strategic Counsel shall identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected.

The Strategic Counsel collects personal information from the public only for the following purposes: (a) to conduct quantitative or qualitative marketing and social research;  (b) to understand respondent opinions to establish suitability for further quantitative and qualitative marketing and social research; and (c) to meet legal and regulatory requirements.Further reference to “identified purposes” mean the purposes identified in this Principle.

The Strategic Counsel shall specify orally, electronically or in writing the identified purposes to the respondent at or before the time personal information is collected in a survey. Upon request, persons collecting personal information shall explain these identified purposes or refer the individual to a designated person within The Strategic Counsel who can explain the purposes.

When personal information that has been collected is to be used or disclosed for a purpose not previously identified, the new purpose shall be identified prior to use. Unless the new purpose is permitted or required by law, the consent of the respondent will be acquired before the information will be used or disclosed for the new purpose.

The Strategic Counsel may provide clients or other third parties with information from any survey, in aggregate form. In aggregate form it is impossible to identify an individual respondent’s personal information.

Principle 3 – Obtaining Consent for Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information

The knowledge and consent of an individual are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.

Participation by respondents in survey research is always voluntary. When a respondent agrees to participate in a survey, he/she gives consent to the interview by participating.

Generally, any personal information collected in the course of an interview is not disclosed to third parties. However, occasionally, a client sponsoring a research project may want to contact respondents directly. In these cases, The Strategic Counsel always explains the reason for the disclosure to the respondent and obtains express permission from the respondent before making any such disclosure.

A respondent is always free to choose whether or not to participate in a survey, free to choose not to answer any specific questions and free to discontinue participation at any time.

In obtaining consent, The Strategic Counsel shall use reasonable efforts to ensure that a respondent is advised of the identified purposes for which personal information will be used or disclosed. The identified purposes shall be stated in a manner that can be reasonably understood by the respondent.

Generally, The Strategic Counsel shall seek consent to use and disclose personal information at the same time it collects the information. However, The Strategic Counsel may seek consent to use and/or disclose personal information after it has been collected, but before it is used and/or disclosed for a new purpose.

In determining the appropriate form of consent, The Strategic Counsel shall take into account the sensitivity of the personal information and the reasonable expectations of its respondents.

The participation of a respondent in a quantitative or qualitative marketing or social research study may constitute implied consent for The Strategic Counsel to collect, use and disclose personal information for the identified purposes.

Principle 4 – Limiting Collection of Personal Information

The Strategic Counsel shall limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by The Strategic Counsel. The Strategic Counsel shall collect personal information by fair and lawful means.

In conducting surveys, The Strategic Counsel limits the amount and type of personal information it collects. We collect only the amount and type of information needed for the purposes identified to individuals.

The Strategic Counsel collects personal information about an individual primarily from that individual or a member of that individual’s household. Except as permitted by law, The Strategic Counsel will only collect personal information from external sources, such as client organizations, if individuals have consented to such collection.

Principle 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention  of Personal Information

The Strategic Counsel shall not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required or permitted by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

The Strategic Counsel may disclose a respondent’s personal information to:

(a)     a client of The Strategic Counsel where the respondent has consented to such disclosure;

(b)     a third party engaged by The Strategic Counsel to perform functions on its behalf;

(c)     a public authority or agent of a public authority if, in the reasonable judgment of The Strategic Counsel, it appears that there is imminent danger to life or property which could be avoided or minimized by disclosure of the information; or

(d)     a third party or parties, where the respondent consents to such disclosure or disclosure is required or permitted by law.

Only The Strategic Counsel’s employees with a business need-to-know, or whose duties reasonably so require, are granted access to personal information about respondents.

The Strategic Counsel shall keep personal information only as long as it remains necessary or relevant for the identified purposes or as required by law. Depending on the circumstances, where a respondent may have to be re-contacted for purposes of clarifying responses to a survey, or to seek additional responses, The Strategic Counsel shall retain the personal information for a period of time that is reasonably sufficient to allow this re-contact.

The Strategic Counsel shall maintain reasonable and systematic controls, schedules and practices for information and records retention and destruction which apply to personal information that is no longer necessary or relevant for the identified purposes or required by law to be retained. Such information shall be destroyed, erased or made anonymous.

Principle 6 – Accuracy of Personal Information

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Personal information used by The Strategic Counsel shall be sufficiently accurate, complete, and up-to-date to minimize the possibility that inappropriate information may be used to make a decision about a respondent.

The Strategic Counsel shall update personal information about respondents and employees as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or upon notification by the individual.

Principle 7 – Security Safeguards

The Strategic Counsel shall protect personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

The Strategic Counsel shall protect personal information against such risks as loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, modification or destruction, through appropriate security measures, regardless of the format in which it is held.

The Strategic Counsel shall protect personal information disclosed to third parties by contractual agreements stipulating the confidentiality of the information and the purposes for which it is to be used.

All of The Strategic Counsel’s employees with access to personal information shall be required to respect the confidentiality of that information.

Principle 8 – Openness Concerning Policies  and Procedures

The Strategic Counsel shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information.

The Strategic Counsel shall make information about its policies and procedures easy to understand, including:

(a)        the title and address of the person or persons accountable for The Strategic Counsel’s compliance with its Privacy Policy and to whom inquiries and/or complaints can be forwarded;

(b)     the means of gaining access to personal information held by The Strategic Counsel;

(c)     a description of the type of personal information held by The Strategic Counsel, including a general account of its use; and

(d)     a description of what personal information is made available to related organizations (e.g. subsidiaries).

Principle 9 – Individual Access to Personal Information

Upon request, The Strategic Counsel shall inform an individual of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall give the individual access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Upon written request to the Privacy Officer, The Strategic Counsel will inform an individual of the existence, use and disclosure of his/her personal information and shall be given access to that information In certain situations, The Strategic Counsel may not be able to provide access to all the personal information that it holds about a respondent. For example, The Strategic Counsel may not provide access to information if doing so would likely reveal personal information about a third party or could reasonably be expected to threaten the life or security of another individual. Also, The Strategic Counsel may not provide access to information if disclosure would reveal confidential commercial information.

In order to safeguard personal information, a respondent may be required to provide sufficient identification information to permit The Strategic Counsel to account for the existence, use and disclosure of personal information and to authorize access to the individual’s file. Any such information shall be used only for this purpose.

The Strategic Counsel shall promptly correct or complete any personal information found to be inaccurate or incomplete. Any unresolved differences as to accuracy or completeness shall be noted in the individual’s file. Where appropriate, The Strategic Counsel shall transmit to third parties having access to the personal information in question any amended information or the existence of any unresolved differences. Respondents and employees can obtain information or seek access to their individual files by contacting The Strategic Counsel Privacy Officer.

Principle 10 – Challenging Compliance

An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated person or persons accountable for The Strategic Counsel’s compliance with The Strategic Counsel Privacy Policy.

The Strategic Counsel shall maintain procedures for addressing and responding to all inquiries or complaints from its respondents regarding The Strategic Counsel’s handling of personal information. The Strategic Counsel shall, on written request, inform its respondents about the existence of these procedures as well as the availability of complaint procedures.

The person or persons accountable for compliance with The Strategic Counsel Privacy Policy may seek external advice where appropriate before providing a final response to individual complaints.

The Strategic Counsel shall investigate all complaints concerning compliance with its Privacy Policy. If a complaint is found to be justified, The Strategic Counsel shall take appropriate measures to resolve the complaint including, if necessary, amending its policies and procedures. The respondent shall be informed of the outcome of the investigation regarding his or her complaint.

Additional Information

For more information regarding the The Strategic Counsel Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy

Officer by e-mail privacyofficer@thestrategiccounsel.com or by mail at 21 St Clair Avenue East, Suite 800, Toronto, Ontario M4T 1L9.

Please visit the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s website at www.privcom.gc.ca

 

POLITIQUE DE CONFIDENTIALITÉ

A.  Aperçu

Chez The Strategic Counsel, la protection de la vie privée est un aspect important de notre engagement envers nos répondants et le grand public.

Lorsque vous participez à une enquête menée par notre entreprise, vous pouvez être assuré que tous les renseignements personnels que vous nous communiquez demeurent confidentiels.

Chaque fois que vous participez à un de nos sondages à titre de répondant, que ce soit en personne , par téléphone ou par Internet, soyez assuré que vos réponses individuelles demeureront confidentielles et ne seront jamais liées à vos renseignements d’identification personnels sans votre autorisation préalable. De plus, vos renseignements d’identification personnels ne seront jamais vendus à des tiers. Vous êtes libre de participer ou non à un sondage, de répondre ou non à des questions précises et de mettre un terme à votre participation en tout temps.

La politique de confidentialité de The Strategic Counsel est un énoncé de principes et de directives établissant le degré de protection des renseignements personnels que The Strategic Counsel garantit aux répondants et au grand public. L’objectif de la politique de confidentialité de The Strategic Counsel est de promouvoir des pratiques de gestion des renseignements personnels responsables et transparentes qui respectent les dispositions de la Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels et les documents électroniques (Canada).

The Strategic Counsel continuera à revoir régulièrement sa politique de confidentialité afin de s’assurer qu’elle est pertinente et qu’elle demeure à jour malgré l’évolution des normes, des technologies et des lois de l’industrie.

Si vous avez des préoccupations quant à la façon dont vos renseignements personnels sont protégés chez The Strategic Counsel, n’hésitez pas à communiquer avec notre agent de la protection de la vie privée en envoyant un courriel à l’adresse  privacyofficer@thestrategiccounsel.com, ou une demande par la poste au 21, avenue St Clair Est, bureau 800, Toronto (Ontario) M4T 1L9.

B.  Contenu de la politique de confidentialité de l’entreprise

1.   Portée et application

Les dix principes à la base de la politique de confidentialité de The Strategic Counsel sont interreliés, et l’entreprise doit adhérer à l’ensemble de ces dix principes. Chaque principe doit être lu avec le commentaire s’y rattachant. Tel que permis par la Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels et les documents

électroniques (Canada), les commentaires joints à la politique de confidentialité de The Strategic Counsel

ont été rédigés afin de préciser des points relatifs aux renseignements personnels spécifiques à l’entreprise. Portée et application de la politique de confidentialité de The Strategic Counsel :

  • La politique de confidentialité de The Strategic Counsel concerne les renseignements personnels recueillies, utilisés ou communiqués par The Strategic Counsel dans le cadre de ses activités commerciales.
  • La politique de confidentialité de The Strategic Counsel concerne la gestion des renseignements personnels recueillis de vive voix, par voie électronique ou par écrit.
  • La politique de confidentialité de The Strategic Counsel n’impose aucune limite quant à la collecte, l’utilisation ou la divulgation de ces renseignements par The Strategic Counsel :

(a)   renseignements ne permettant pas d’identifier les personnes;

(b)   nom, titre, adresse et numéro de téléphone professionnels d’un employé d’une compagnie;

(c)   autres renseignements au sujet d’une personne accessibles au public et précisés par règlement en vertu de la Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels et les documents électroniques (Canada).

  • L’application de la politique de confidentialité de The Strategic Counsel est sujette aux exigences et aux dispositions de la Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels et les documents électroniques (Canada), des règlements adoptés en vertu de cette dernière et de toute autre loi ou règlement pertinent.

 

2.   Définitions

Collecte : le fait de recueillir, d’acquérir, d’enregistrer ou d’obtenir des renseignements personnels de toute source, y compris de tiers, et ce, de n’importe quelle façon.

Consentement : acquiescement volontaire à la collecte, l’utilisation et la divulgation de renseignements personnels à des fins précises. Ce consentement peut être exprès ou implicite et peut être donné directement par la personne ou par un représentant autorisé. Le consentement exprès peut être donné de vive voix,

électroniquement ou par écrit, mais est toujours sans équivoque et ne requiert aucune inférence de la part de The Strategic Counsel. Il y a consentement implicite lorsque le comportement ou l’inaction de l’intéressé permet raisonnablement de conclure au consentement.

Divulgation : transmission de renseignements personnels à un tiers.

Employé : membre du personnel de The Strategic Counsel ou entrepreneur indépendant faisant affaire avec The Strategic Counsel.

Renseignements personnels : tout renseignement concernant une personne identifiable. N’inclut pas le nom, le titre, l’adresse et le numéro de téléphone professionnels d’un employé d’une compagnie, ni les données descriptives et les renseignements précis au sujet de l’entreprise.

Répondant : membre du public qui transmet des renseignements personnels à The Strategic Counsel dans le cadre d’un sondage mené par l’entreprise. Par exemple, un répondant est une personne qui dévoile des renseignements personnels à The Strategic Counsel dans le cadre d’une étude quantitative ou qualitative de marché ou sociale.

Tiers : personne ou entreprise externe à The Strategic Counsel.

Utilisation : traitement, manipulation et gestion des renseignements personnels par The Strategic Counsel à l’interne, ou par un tiers à la connaissance et avec l’approbation de The Strategic Counsel.

 

3.   Les dix principes de confidentialité Premier principe – Responsabilité

The Strategic Counsel est responsable des renseignements personnels qu’elle détient et doit désigner une ou des personnes qui devront s’assurer du respect des principes énoncés ci-dessous.

L’agent de la protection de la vie privée de The Strategic Counsel est responsable de veiller au respect des dispositions de la politique de confidentialité de l’entreprise. Il peut être joint par courriel à l’adresse privacyofficer@thestrategiccounsel.com, ou par la poste au 21, avenue St Clair Est, bureau 800, Toronto (Ontario) M4T 1L9. D’autres membres du personnel de The Strategic Counsel peuvent également être désignés pour agir au nom de l’agent de la protection de la vie privée ou pour veiller à la collecte et au traitement quotidien des renseignements personnels.

The Strategic Counsel est responsable des renseignements personnels qu’elle a en sa possession ou sous sa garde, y compris les renseignements confiés à une tierce partie aux fins de traitement. L’organisation doit, par voie contractuelle ou autre, fournir un degré comparable de protection aux renseignements qui sont en cours de traitement par une tierce partie.

Deuxième principe – Détermination des fins de la collecte de renseignements personnels

Les fins auxquelles des renseignements personnels sont recueillis doivent être déterminées par The Strategic Counsel avant la collecte ou au moment de celle-ci.

The Strategic Counsel recueille des renseignements personnels auprès du public uniquement à ces fins :

(a)     pour mener des études quantitatives ou qualitatives de marché et sociales;

(b)     pour comprendre l’opinion des répondants afin d’établir la pertinence d’autres études quantitatives ou qualitatives de marché et sociales;

(c)     pour remplir les exigences de la loi et de la réglementation.

Les références futures aux « fins déterminées » signifient les fins définies dans ce principe.

The Strategic Counsel doit préciser au répondant, de vive voix, électroniquement ou par écrit, avant la collecte de renseignements personnels dans le cadre d’un sondage ou au moment de celle-ci, les fins déterminées. Sur demande, les personnes qui recueillent des renseignements personnels devraient être en mesure d’expliquer à la personne concernée à quelles fins sont destinés ces renseignements ou de la référer à un employé désigné de The Strategic Counsel qui peut expliquer ces fins.

Lorsque les renseignements personnels recueillis doivent servir ou être divulgués à des fins non précisées antérieurement, les nouvelles fins devraient être identifiées avant l’utilisation. À moins que les nouvelles fins auxquelles les renseignements sont destinés ne soient prévues ou exigées par une loi, le consentement du répondant doit être obtenu avant d’utiliser les renseignements à cette nouvelle fin.

The Strategic Counsel peut remettre des données de synthèse tirées de ses sondages à ses clients ou à des tiers. Sous forme agrégée, il est impossible d’identifier les renseignements personnels d’un répondant particulier.

Troisième  principe – Consentement pour collecter, utiliser et communiquer des renseignements personnels

Toute personne doit être informée de toute collecte, utilisation ou communication de renseignements personnels qui la concernent et y consentir, à moins qu’il ne soit pas approprié de le faire.

La participation des répondants à un sondage est toujours volontaire. Lorsqu’un répondant accepte de participer à un sondage, il donne son consentement à l’interview en participant.

En général, tous les renseignements personnels recueillis dans le cadre d’une interview ne sont pas communiqués à des tiers. Cependant, il peut arriver à l’occasion qu’un client qui commandite un projet de recherche désire communiquer directement avec des répondants. Dans ces cas, The Strategic Counsel explique toujours les raisons de la divulgation au répondant et obtient son autorisation exprès avant de transmettre l’information.

Un répondant est toujours libre de participer ou non à un sondage, de répondre ou non à des questions précises et de mettre un terme à sa participation en tout temps.

Pour obtenir le consentement, The Strategic Counsel doit faire un effort raisonnable pour s’assurer que le répondant est informé des fins déterminées auxquelles les renseignements personnels serviront ou pour lesquelles ils seront communiqués. Ces fins déterminées doivent être énoncées de façon à ce que le répondant puisse raisonnablement les comprendre.

Généralement, The Strategic Counsel doit chercher à obtenir le consentement relatif à l’utilisation et à la communication des renseignements personnels au moment de la collecte de l’information. Cependant, dans certains cas, The Strategic Counsel peut obtenir le consentement pour utiliser ou communiquer les renseignements personnels après qu’ils aient été recueillis, mais toujours avant qu’ils ne soient utilisés ou communiqués à de nouvelles fins.

Pour déterminer la forme que prendra le consentement, The Strategic Counsel doit tenir compte de la sensibilité des renseignements et des attentes raisonnables de ses répondants.

La participation d’un répondant à une étude quantitative ou qualitative de marché ou sociale peut constituer un consentement implicite pour The Strategic Counsel à recueillir, utiliser et communiquer des renseignements personnels aux fins déterminées.

Quatrième  principe – Limitation de la collecte de renseignements personnels

The Strategic Counsel ne peut recueillir que les renseignements personnels nécessaires aux fins déterminées qu’elle a établies. The Strategic Counsel doit collecter les renseignements personnels de façon honnête et licite.

Pour mener ses études, The Strategic Counsel doit restreindre la quantité et la nature des renseignements personnels recueillis à ce qui est nécessaire pour réaliser les fins déterminées communiquées aux répondants.

The Strategic Counsel recueille des renseignements personnels au sujet d’une personne surtout auprès de celle-ci ou d’un membre de son ménage. Sauf lorsque permis par la loi, The Strategic Counsel ne recueillera des renseignements personnels auprès de sources externes, par exemple des entreprises clientes, que si les personnes concernées ont consenti à cette collecte.

Cinquième  principe – Limitation de l’utilisation, de la communication et de la conservation des renseignements personnels

Les renseignements personnels recueillis par The Strategic Counsel ne doivent pas être utilisés ou communiqués à des fins autres que celles auxquelles ils ont été recueillis, à moins que la personne concernée n’y consente ou que la loi ne l’exige. On ne doit conserver les renseignements personnels qu’aussi longtemps que nécessaire pour la réalisation des fins déterminées.

The Strategic Counsel peut communiquer les renseignements personnels d’un répondant à :

(a)     un client de The Strategic Counsel lorsque le répondant y a consenti;

(b)     un tiers embauché par The Strategic Counsel pour exécuter des tâches pour son compte;

(c)     une administration publique ou à un fonctionnaire si, de l’avis raisonnable de The Strategic Counsel, un danger imminent pour la vie ou la propriété d’une personne pourrait être écarté ou réduit par la communication de l’information; ou

(d)        un ou des tiers si le répondant a donné son consentement à ce que l’information soit communiquée, ou si elle est exigée ou permise par la loi.

Seuls les employés de The Strategic Counsel qui ont un besoin administratif de connaître les renseignements, ou dont les tâches nécessitent de les connaître, peuvent accéder aux renseignements personnels des répondants.

The Strategic Counsel doit conserver les renseignements personnels seulement pour le temps nécessaire ou pertinent pour les fins déterminées, ou pour la période exigée par la loi. Selon les circonstances, lorsqu’il est nécessaire de communiquer à nouveau avec un répondant pour préciser des réponses à un sondage ou pour obtenir des réponses additionnelles, The Strategic Counsel devrait conserver les renseignements personnels pour une période jugée raisonnable pour permettre l’obtention de ce complément d’information.

The Strategic Counsel doit procéder à des contrôles et établir des échéanciers et des pratiques raisonnables et systématiques pour la conservation et la destruction de l’information et des dossiers ayant trait aux renseignements personnels qui ne sont plus nécessaires ou pertinents pour les fins déterminées, ou qu’il n’est plus nécessaire en vertu de la loi de conserver. Ces renseignements devraient être détruits, effacés ou rendus anonymes.

Sixième principe – Exactitude

Les renseignements personnels doivent être aussi exacts, complets et à jour que l’exigent les fins auxquelles ils sont destinés.

Les renseignements personnels utilisés par The Strategic Counsel doivent être suffisamment exacts, complets et à jour pour réduire au minimum la possibilité que des renseignements inappropriés soient utilisés pour prendre une décision au sujet d’un répondant.

The Strategic Counsel doit mettre à jour les renseignements personnels concernant ses répondants et ses employés au besoin pour atteindre les fins auxquelles ils ont été recueillis, ou sur demande de la personne concernée.

Septième principe – Mesures de sécurité

The Strategic Counsel doit protéger les renseignements personnels au moyen de mesures de sécurité correspondant à leur degré de sensibilité.

The Strategic Counsel doit protéger les renseignements personnels contre la perte ou le vol ainsi que contre la consultation, la communication, la copie, l’utilisation, la modification ou la destruction non autorisées à l’aide de mesure de sécurité appropriées, quelle que soit la forme sous laquelle les renseignements sont conservés.

The Strategic Counsel doit protéger les renseignements personnels communiqués à des tiers par des ententes contractuelles précisant la confidentialité de l’information et les fins auxquelles ces renseignements sont destinés.

Tout le personnel de The Strategic Counsel ayant accès aux renseignements personnels doit respecter le caractère confidentiel de l’information.

Huitième principe – Transparence au sujet des politiques et des pratiques

The Strategic Counsel doit faire en sorte que des renseignements précis sur ses politiques et ses pratiques concernant la gestion des renseignements personnels soient facilement accessibles à toute personne.

The Strategic Counsel doit rendre l’information au sujet de ses politiques et de ses pratiques facile à comprendre en incluant :

(a)        le titre et l’adresse de la ou les personne(s) vers qui les demandes d’information et les plaintes peuvent être dirigées; le nom ou la fonction de même que l’adresse de la ou les personne(s) responsable(s) de veiller à ce que The Strategic Counsel respecte sa politique de confidentialité et à qui il faut acheminer les plaintes et les demandes de renseignements

(b)     la description du moyen d’accès aux renseignements personnels que possède The Strategic Counsel;

(c)     la description du genre de renseignements personnels que possède The Strategic Counsel, y compris une explication générale de l’usage auquel ils sont destinés; et

(d)     la définition de la nature des renseignements personnels communiqués aux organisations connexes (par exemple, les filiales).

Neuvième principe – Accès aux renseignements personnels

The Strategic Counsel doit informer toute personne qui en fait la demande de l’existence de renseignements personnels qui la concernent, de l’usage qui en est fait et du fait qu’ils ont été communiqués à des tiers, et lui permettre de les consulter. Il sera aussi possible de contester l’exactitude et l’intégralité des renseignements et d’y faire apporter les corrections appropriées.

À la suite d’une demande écrite transmise à l’agent de la protection de la vie privée, The Strategic Counsel doit informer la personne concernée des renseignements personnels que l’entreprise possède à son sujet, de l’usage qu’elle fait ou a fait de ces renseignements et des tiers à qui ils ont été communiqués. Elle doit aussi lui permettre de consulter ces renseignements. Dans certains cas, The Strategic Counsel pourrait ne pas être en mesure de donner accès à tous les renseignements personnels qu’elle détient au sujet du répondant. Par exemple, The Strategic Counsel pourrait refuser l’accès à l’information si celle-ci risque de révéler des renseignements personnels au sujet d’un tiers, ou s’il y a raisonnablement lieu de croire qu’elle risque de porter atteinte à la vie ou à la sécurité d’une autre personne. The Strategic Counsel ne peut non plus donner accès à l’information si celle-ci révèle des renseignements commerciaux confidentiels.

Afin de protéger les renseignements personnels, The Strategic Counsel peut exiger qu’un répondant lui fournisse suffisamment de données d’identification pour qu’il lui soit possible de le renseigner sur l’existence, l’utilisation et la communication de renseignements personnels, et l’autoriser à accéder au dossier de la personne concernée. Ces renseignements ne doivent être utilisés qu’à cette fin.

The Strategic Counsel doit corriger ou compléter rapidement les renseignements personnels inexacts ou incomplets. Toute inexactitude ou lacune doit être signalée dans le dossier de la personne concernée. Le cas échéant, The Strategic Counsel doit transmettre aux tiers ayant accès aux renseignements personnels en question toute information modifiée ou signaler les points non réglés. Les répondants et les employés peuvent obtenir de l’information ou demander l’accès à leur dossier individuel en communiquant avec l’agent de la protection de la vie privée de The Strategic Counsel.

Dixième principe – Possibilité de porter plainte à l’égard du non-respect des principes

Toute personne doit être en mesure de se plaindre du non-respect des principes énoncés ci-dessus en communiquant avec la ou les personnes responsables de les faire respecter au sein de The Strategic Counsel et de veiller à ce que l’entreprise respecte sa politique de confidentialité.

The Strategic Counsel doit établir des procédures pour recevoir les plaintes et les demandes de renseignements de ses répondants concernant la gestion des renseignements personnels. The Strategic Counsel doit, sur demande écrite, informer ses répondants de l’existence de ces procédures et de la disponibilité d’une procédure de plainte.

La ou les personne(s) responsables de veiller au respect de la politique de confidentialité de The Strategic Counsel peut ou peuvent consulter à l’externe, s’il y a lieu, avant de donner une réponse définitive aux plaintes individuelles.

The Strategic Counsel doit faire enquête sur toutes les plaintes concernant sa politique de confidentialité. Si une plainte est jugée justifiée, The Strategic Counsel doit prendre les mesures appropriées pour résoudre la plainte, y compris, au besoin, modifier ses politiques et procédures. Le répondant doit être informé du résultat de l’enquête concernant sa plainte.

Renseignements complémentaires

Pour plus d’information concernant la politique de confidentialité de The Strategic Counsel, n’hésitez pas à communiquer avec notre agent de la protection de la vie privée en envoyant un courriel à l’adresse privacyofficer@thestrategiccounsel.com, ou une demande par la poste au 21, avenue St Clair Est, bureau 800, Toronto (Ontario) M4T 1L9.

Vous pouvez également visiter le site Web du Commissaire à la protection de la vie privée du Canada au www.privcom.gc.ca